Tay Bridge Bar, 123-129 (Odd Nos) Perth Road

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Dated 1889 with additional 1930s and 1950s bars. Unusually fine, 3-bar interior to public house with shop front type facade, occupying part of ground floor of 4-storey, 9-bay tenement also incorporating Post Office with little-altered shop front, keystoned and round arched tenement doorway and modern shop. Full-width fascia with dividing pilasters and console brackets surmounted by diminutive triangular pediments (altered over modern shop front). Narrow ashlar bands with outer pilaster strip channelled at 1st floor. Cill course to 1st and 2nd floors; eaves cornice. Architraved windows with consoled cornices to 1st and 2nd floors; bracketted cills to 3rd floor.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to S. Public house to ground floor left with 3 principal divisions under fascia with simple lettering indicating location of 'TAY BRIDGE BAR', 'WALNUT LOUNGE' and 'LOUNGE BAR'. Each floor above with 4 symmetrical bays comprising bipartite windows to outer bays flanking single windows and dominant shouldered wallhead stack at centre. Ground floor right with deep set door to dated tenement entrance flanked by Post Office with in-canted door at left and modern shopfront at right. 5-bays above (detailed as bays over public house).

INTERIOR: well-detailed interior comprising 3 bars. 2 mosaic patterned doorsteps with 'Tay Bridge Bar' and 'Lounge'. 1890s Tay Bridge Bar with elaborate plasterwork cornicing, compartmented anaglypta covered ceiling and walls, original back gantry incorporating centre clock flanked by large decorative mirrors, that to left etched with image of Tay Rail Bridge, and arcaded shelving at base; panelled timber bar. Tiny snug bar retaining panelled timber bar and part-glazed partition with sliding serving hatch. Walnut Lounge, 1930s Art Deco bar, with fine walnut panelling incorporating telephone cupboard, etched glass and quarter circle panelled timber bar with spittoon and emery strip match striker, replica glazed partition. Post-war lounge bar (in converted shop) in similar style to Walnut Lounge.

Fixed display windows with ventilators to public house. Plate glass glazing to tenement, some in timber sash and case windows. Coped ashlar shouldered wallhead stacks with full-complement of cans. Cast iron downpipe with decorative rainwater hopper.

Statement of Interest

Forming part of a fine example of integrated pub and tenement, the Tay Bridge Bar is an exceptional survival with its little altered original Victorian bar as well as the finely detailed Art Deco Walnut Lounge. Situated on the main westerly route out of Dundee to Perth, the Public House forms the west end of a larger terrace with further shops and tenement building. The entrance to the tenement is dated 1889 and bears the name 'Blythswood Place' on a roundheaded and keystoned doorpiece.