Primrose Cottage, Primrose Lane, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Traditional County: Fife

Rosyth

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic; 3-bay; rectangular-plan former farmhouse. Harled with painted ashlar and painted concrete dressings. Base course. Eaves band to principal (S) elevation. Architraved openings throughout. Vertical margins at angles. Partially concreted coping to gables; scrolled skewputts (probably replacements).

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement. Central entrance with late 20th century part-glazed gabled timber porch; replacement panelled timber door. Flanking windows to ground and 1st floors and one above.

N ELEVATION: irregular arrangement. Entrance with replacement part-glazed timber door to left. Flanking windows. Stair window to left of centre. 1st floor window to left.

E ELEVATION: window to right of 1st floor. Small attic window to left of gable.

W ELEVATION: large window (probably inserted) to left of ground and 1st floors. Small attic window to right of gable.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Rendered replacement gablehead stacks with concrete coping to either side (E and W). Round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1999).

Statement of Interest

The former attached steading was demolished in the late 20th century and replaced by housing developments. There has been a building here since at least the mid 17th century, when 'Prymrose' is shown on Blaeu's map. For many years (including during the construction of the present farmhouse) the farm formed part of the Elgin estate.