Braeport Centre, Braeport, Dunblane

A Category C Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Circa 1880. Single storey, 5-bay, symmetrical, H-plan, gabled, Jacobethan style, school building. Squared and snecked yellow sandstone rubble with ashlar margins. Base course, moulded eaves course. Projecting cills, bracketted skewputts, stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ball finials to gables; gabled bay to centre, inset heraldic shield to gablehead, gabled stone bellcote to apex; paired cross-mullioned timber-framed windows to ground; blind flanking bays. Diagonally set, gabled entrance porches to re-entrant angles Advanced gabled outer bays, hoodmoulded, stepped 3-light, windows to centre.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: regular fenestration to central block with timber cross-mullioned windows, partially obscured by timber lean-to additions in re-entrant angles. Advanced gabled outer bays, tall single window to right, bipartite window to left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, regular fenestration; bipartite windows.

S (SIDE ELEVATION: mirror to N.

Plate glass, timber framed, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: low, coped, rubble wall with imbedded cast-iron, spearhead railings.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Braeport Primary School the centre was built on the site of an earlier School House and Volunteers Drill Hall.