2 Bridgend, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Earlier 18th century with 19th century alteration. 2-storey with attic addition, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, slightly asymmetrical gabled house. Red sandstone rubble with squared quoins and painted ashlar margins to windows with projecting cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regular fenestration. Slightly off-centre to central bay; entrance to centre left flanked by window to centre right. Large canted roof dormers to outer bays. Skewputt of former wallhead embedded in wallhead to outer left. Outer left corner corbelled out at 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: obscured by gable end of abutting building.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: rendered bay to left of ground floor with modern door and plate glass window flanking to right. Single window to 1st floor above. Smaller window to gablehead.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gable end showing brick lining and plasterwork of demolished neighbour. Modern rubble wall abutting to front.

Plate glass and 12-pane, timber frame, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped stacks partially incorporated into extended gablehead.

INTERIOR: under restoration at time of resurvey ( November 2001).

Statement of Interest

The walls of the house have been raised in the 19th century to create the attic storey. A different colour stone can be discerned in the attic wallhead and the old gablehead slightly projects from the western side wall. The horseshoes embedded into the wall at the corner of Bridgend and Stirling Road are said to have been added by the smith when the building was a smithy in the 19th century and the horseshoes are those changed from Queen Victoria's horse in 1842. The initials and date above the door ('marriage lintel') probably indicate the date of a wedding rather than specifically to the date of the house which could have been built much earlier or especially for the newly weds.