Woodside, 9 Clouds, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Early 19th century, perhaps incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey

and attic 3-bay house screened to N by single storey entrance range and garage court on rising ground. Harled with painted ashlar margins.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: bipartite window at centre, enlarged French window to left, window to right; windows to each bay at 1st floor. Pair of piend-roofed canted dormers.

E ELEVATION: door at ground to right; window in gablehead to left.

W ELEVATION: window to right in gablehead.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: staircase window at centre; windows to outer bays at 1st floor. Projecting painted dressed sandstone single storey range at ground with flat lead roof; panelled door to left with letterbox fanlight and chamfered margins.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane to front, plate glass to rear. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews; brick stacks.

GATEWAY, FORECOURT WALLS AND GARAGE: to N, harled walls with semicircular coping enclose entarnce court.

Tudor arched pedestrian gateway with boarded door and wrought-iron hinges to left; garage with boarded doors slapped through at centre; pair of blind square windows to right.