Kirklands, 47 Easter Street, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay villa with Tudor detailing.

Snecked and stugged cream sandstone with ashlar dressings.

S ELEVATION: Tudor hoodmoulds, with pendant label-stops at ground; chamfered reveals; base course. Panelled door at centre with 2-pane rectangular fanlight and window above; right bay with bipartite window at ground, single window above; left bay advanced and gabled, with tripartite window at ground and bipartite above; shouldered gable with carved finial.

W ELEVATION: harled with ashlar quoin strips (long and short quoins exposed). Slightly advanced shouldered gable to right with windows to both floors; chamfered reveals.

E ELEVATION: blank shouldered gable.

N ELEVATION: rubble; advanced gabled jamb at centre.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, ashlar coped moulded skews, flat skewputts. Brick apex stacks. Decorative cast-iron rainwaterhead and buckle fixtures to downpipe.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall to Easter street with ashlar coping; square ashlar gatepiers with base to boarded door with elaborate wrought-iron hinges.

Formerly the manse to the East UP Church, which stood immediately to the E.