Veterinary Surgery, 36 Easter Street, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 18th century with later alterations. 2-storey 4-bay house incorporating cobbled pend and shopfront. Roughcast with painted margins. Veterinary surgery and yard to rear.

N (EASTER STREET) ELEVATION: door to inner left bay with window above; windows to both floors to left; plate glass shop window adjoins door jamb to right. Pend to right with flat lintel and window above. To left, boarded door with ashlar lintel to wynd between houses. Rubble gable end to E.

REAR ELEVATION: at left, stone arch to pend with window above.

3 irregular bays to right with link at ground to veterinary surgery (former bakery).

Plate glass windows. Grey slates, brick stacks.

SURGERY: rubble 2-storey piend-roofed former bakery, recently converted to surgery. At left, gabled hoist and loading door to hay loft at 1st floor.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall to yard at rear.

Statement of Interest

Stables formerly in S corner of yard. Listed for interest of cobbled pend, stables and boundary wall, despite later alterations.