Sunnyside With Gatepiers And Gates, Langtongate, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 18th century, enlarged in 19th century with front of 1830. 2-storey 3-bay, L-plan house. Cream rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay; regular fenestration. Deep-set panelled door (upper panels with later glazing) with 3-pane rectangular fanlight; hoodmould.

W ELEVATION: advanced gable to right with window at 1st floor. 2 bays to left; inner bay with panelled door at ground and window to 1st floor; outer bay with windows to both floors.

N ELEVATION: advanced blank gable to left. Bay to right with window at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: gable to left and single bay to right with windows to both floors.

Replacement uPVC sash windows. Ashlar coped skews; ashlar apex stacks, thackstanes; grey slates.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble wall to road with boulder coping. Pair of square ashlar gatepiers with flattened pyramidal caps; decorative cast-iron gates. Pedestrian gate to left.

Statement of Interest

The house, at least in its earliest guise, seems to have been thatched. There is a cellar below the older part and a fine walnut tree to the immediate W. The factors of the Duns Castle estate formerly lived here. The original windows may be preserved in the greenhouse in the garden.