Blythebank, Station Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey on raised basement, 3-bay pedimented classical house with later L-plan single storey service wing on ground rising to rear. Principal elevation of stugged ashlar with polished dressings; secondary elevations of dressed rubble. Base course; cill courses to principal and 1st floors; dentilled cornice and blocking course.

PRINCIPAL BLOCK: W ELEVATION: symmetrical; rock-faced basement; long and short rusticated quoins; regular fenestration. Central bay slightly advanced and pedimented; 9 steps oversailing basement area

with cast-iron handrails; Tuscan columned and corniced doorpiece surrounds round-headed opening with deep-set flush-panelled door and radiating fanlight above moulded lintel. Flanking windows of principal floor with moulded architraves, flat frieze panels and cornices.

S ELEVATION: 2 bays; regular fenestration but left windows blind; basement diminishing.

N ELEVATION: 2 bays; windows to principal floor, blind to right; blank above.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay; advanced central bay oversailing basement area with window to later rendered 2nd storey and window to return at ground. Service wing attached at ground to left with window at 1st floor; windows to right, blind at ground.

12-pane timber sash and case windows (16-pane to basement). Piended roof, grey slates; corniced ashlar stacks (largely rebuilt to S).

INTERIOR: not seen 1993; entrance hall with decorative fan plasterwork and fanlit screen to stair-hall.

SERVICE WING: S ELEVATION: 4 bays; 1st bay from left with canted window; moulded eaves and piended roof; window to 2nd bay; porch in

antis to 3rd bay with glazed door and window, raised wallhead and gable above containing window; 4th bay gabled and advanced with 2 small windows at ground, large window in gablehead and ashlar finial and weathervane.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay with window as link in re-entrant angle with central bay of main block; 3 symmetrical bays to W with door with 3-pane letterbox fanlight at centre; gabled bay with raised wallhead and tall window to left; gabled E bay projecting on higher ground with boarded door and window.

W ELEVATION: projecting wing attached to principal block at right. 3-bay single storey and attic former stable block to left with boarded door and 2-leaf garage doors; deep-set glazed door and window in re-entrant angle with window and rooflight above.

E ELEVATION: blank upper level of former stable; door to left with gabled dormerhead; pair of rooflights.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane, 4-pane and plate glass to canted window. Grey slates, variety of stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: dressed rubble low boundary wall with square coping; stepping up to square ashlar gatepiers with stop-chamfered arrises, base course, flat pyramidal caps. Wrought-iron gates.

One of the grandest houses in Duns.