Morlands, Station Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Duns

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay classical villa with single

storey single bay pavilions. Stugged cream ashlar sandstone with

polished dressings; harled to rear.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical with slightly advanced centre bay and corner pilasters. Base course; cill course to both floors; ground floor windows with moulded architrave and cornice; cornice and blocking course, raised at centre. Tuscan Doric doorpiece with paired pilasters and cornice; 2-leaf panelled door with plate glass fanlight; tripartite window above at 1st floor. Pavilion screen walls with plain windows at ground, cornice and blocking course.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: principal block with window at ground to W; blind window to 1st floor at centre (below wallhead stack). Single storey 3-bay lean-to wings; harl-pointed rubble with window to each bay; that to S with door to centre bay.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: lower broad projecting staircase bay at centre with 2 windows at ground and 3 windows above; flanking windows at 1st floor. Service corridor at ground between advanced half-gabled pavilion wings; each with window (enlarged to right); lobby in re-entrant angle to right. Water pump at centre.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass at ground to front and sides, otherwise 12-pane. Piended-roof; shouldered and corniced ashlar stacks; 1 rebuilt and rendered.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: low ashlar wall to front with chamfered coping and elaborate wrought-iron gates and square terminal piers.

There is a garage and store set-back to left of the house.