Stables, Haymount, Bridgend, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century with mid 19th century additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, classical villa with additions to rear. Stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; moulded cornice and base course to principal facades.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay. Slightly projecting centre bay; 3 steps to panelled door with rectangular fanlight and Tuscan pilastered doorpiece; tripartite window above with blind sidelights. Later canted windows each with cornice and blocking course to flanking bays at ground; single windows above. Further bay set back to right with window to both floors.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Left bay with windows to both floors; advanced rubble centre bay with window at ground; irregular rubble right bay with small windows at ground and 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 4-bay; irregular rubble. Left bay with glazed door at ground, large and small windows above; advanced centre left bay with windows to both floors; set back centre right bay with window to 1st floor; right bay set slightly further back with glazed door at ground and window above.

N ELEVATION: blank bay to right bearing rubble finish and scars of pitched roof at ground; ashlar above. 3 bays set back to left with door and large window above in re-entrant angle and regular fenestration to both left bays.

12-pane timber sash and case windows (10-lying-pane to canted windows). Piended grey slate roof; rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATES AND GATEPIER: stugged ashlar boundary wall with saddleback coping; pair of decorative wrought-iron gates. Gatepier with pyramidal cope to N.

STABLES: to N; single storey and attic sandstone rubble oblong range. Pair of boarded cart doors to N and S; boarded stable door with 5-pane fanlight and 3 flanking windows to S.

Timber sash and case windows; pitched roof; grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the Whitchester Hospital. The northern additions were recently demolished on returning the house to domestic use.