Garage, The Hermitage, Station Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey 3-bay Tudor detailed L-plan house. Stugged cream ashlar sandstone front with polished dressings; base course; chamfered reveals.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled dormerheads with moulded skews and carved finials. At ground, gabled doorpiece at centre with corbel skewputts; deep-set 2-leaf panelled door with decorative multi-pane fanlight; original glazed inner door; projecting bipartite windows with stone piended roofs to flanking bays. At 1st floor, windows to each bay hard under eaves; gabled dormerhead to each; centre 1 with blind

arrowslit and corbelled skewputts; flanking gableheads with blank shields.

N ELEVATION: gable end with window to right at 1st floor. Lower 2-storey wing to right with door and window at ground and window at 1st floor.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: blank projecting wing to left. Flat-roofed dry-dashed single storey extension in re-entrant angle (with railings forming platform); stair window above in main block. Right bay with later French window at ground and window to 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: gable end with windows to both floors to left. Set back rear wing of 3 irregular bays; addition in re-entrant angle masks 2 right bays at ground; windows at 1st floor; left bay with windows to both floors.

Timber sash and case windows; mostly 12-lying-pane, some 12- and 8-pane. Ashlar coped skews, corbel skewputts; grey slates; rear wing piended. Rebuilt brick stacks.

GARAGE: to N; gabled sandstone with moulded skews and corbel skewputs. Lean-to extension at front with corrugated-iron roof; 2-leaf boarded doors.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: stugged ashlar boundary wall with saddleback coping. Curves in to square ashlar gatepiers with base course, chamfered arrises and ogee caps; single cast-iron gate. N pier carved with THE HERMITAGE. Pedestrian gate and piers to side.