Todlaw, Station Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier 19th century with later 19th century addition. 2-storey 3-bay L-plan villa with later gabled addition forming Z-plan. Dressed harl-pointed cream sandstone with ashlar dressings; raised margins to earlier block.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: former entrance front of original symmetrical house with door at centre, windows to 1st floor and flanking bays; doorpiece with thin clustered columns with annulets and anthemion capitals supporting heavily dentilled cornice; narrow diamond-pane fanlight, modern glazed door. Projecting bay to right with paired bipartite windows at ground and tripartite window at 1st floor; return to left with window at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: 2 broadly spaced bays with windows to each floor.

E ELEVATION: Z-plan; to left, advanced addition with narrow window to right at ground; at centre, blank wall with single-storey rubble services projecting at ground; to right, set back range with 3 closely spaced windows at 1st floor and later dry-dashed flat-roofed single storey entrance and closet projecting at ground.

N ELEVATION: Z-plan (see above); to left, blank wall of addition; window to 1st floor at centre with deep-set door and window to entrance at ground (see E elevation); advanced gable to right with window to left at ground.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane to original house, 6-panes vertically to addition. Piended roof to original house; grey slates; ashlar coped gables; rebuilt brick stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEWAY: tall rubble boundary wall to road with semi-circular coping; various openings but main pedestrian gateway of droved ashlar with Tudor-arched doorway, studded door with wrought-iron hinges, elaborate coping.