Country Council Offices, Southfield Lodge, Station Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Country Council Offices, Southfield Lodge, Station Road, Duns

Listing Name: Station Road, County Council Offices, Southfield, with Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Gate

Location: Duns

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Early 19th century, enlarged in mid 19th century. Large 2-storey

3-bay U-plan classical villa. Stugged and coursed cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Principal (E and S) elevations with base course, corner pilasters, cornice and blocking course; raised margins; cornices to ground floor windows.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: centre bay slightly advanced; Tuscan Doric portico at ground with paired columns to front and engaged columns to return; 2-leaf panelled door with Edinburgh handle and 2-pane fanlight; glazed inner door and screen. Paired window to 1st floor; parapet with horizontal consoles flanking central tablet. Later canted window with cornice and blocking course to flanking bays at ground; single window above.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay; windows to both floors of each bay. 3 right bays symmetrical with flanking pilasters and advanced centre bay; 2 left bays with projecting stack at centre. Corner pilaster to left corbelled out at ground floor to allow for wall and timber lean-to shed.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: rubble; Venetian stair window at centre. Projecting outer wings; that to right blank, that to left with window to both floors; windows to both returns.

N ELEVATION: irregularly secondary elevation with paired windows at ground and 2 windows at 1st floor; wallhead stack to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to canted windows; some plate glass sashes. Piended roof; grey slates; shouldered and corniced ashlar stacks, 1 reduced and rebuilt with brick.

INTERIOR: grey marble and black slate fireplaces survive at ground, together with some plasterwork. Wall removed between S rooms.

Much altered late 19th century single storey and attic 3-bay sandstone cottage at very close proximity to right. Pitched roof, grey slates; apex stacks. Flat-roofed timber addition.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATE: sandstone boundary wall with saddleback coping to road; flat and semi-circular coping to sides and rear. Curves into stocky square stop-chamfered gatepiers to front (gates missing). Pedestrian gateway with cast-iron arrowhead gate.

Statement of Interest

The longer (S) wing adjoins the wall to rear of the property. Both buildings now used as offices. There is further access to the rear from Todlaw road.