35, 37, 39 Bath Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 35, 37, 39 Bath Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 29-39 (Odd Nos) Bath Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century. 2 mirrored groups of symmetrical terraced, 2-storey with attic, 7-bay houses with Moorish details and skyline display. Squared and snecked stugged ashlar, droved ashlar dressings and canted windows; red stugged sandstone blocks/tabs to mullions and all 1st floor window architraves; rubble side and rear elevations. Broad stugged ashlar base course to canted windows, moulded cill course to 1st floor of canted windows; roll-moulded and architraved doorways. Carved stone as flush quoin at extreme left.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5 steps to round-arched, deep-set door to centre of each group; bipartite window at 1st floor above. Windows at each floor of bays. Deep-set panelled door in penultimate bays; plate glass rectangular fanlight above; window at 1st floor. Full-height canted windows to outer bays, central bipartite window to each.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey piend-roofed projections in 2nd -3rd and 5th-6th bays, additions to bays 2-3, 5-6 of each group.

Timber sash and case windows (smaller upper sash; lower section with lying-pane); timber shouldered upper panes to 1st floor windows and canted windows, echoed by architraves of bipartite to centre, 1st floor. Stop-chamfered arrises to ground floor windows; moulded chamfers above tabs on other windows. Mansard grey slate roof, piended roofs to dormers; bipartite dormer in bay to centre, 2 flanking; separately roofed windows to canted windows at attic level. Dormers to rear. Shouldered squared and snecked sandstone wallhead stacks to side elevations, with band of red sandstone and coping; stacks, visible to rear, at regular intervals; octagonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar, with later extra height of concrete.

Statement of Interest

The Terrace has name stones to the quoins carved with St James Terrace BUILDINGS OF SCOTLAND attribute the style to J C Walker but there are also strong similarities with details of James Gowans Castle Terrace.