52 Regent Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 52 Regent Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 50 and 52 Regent Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Circa 1894. Mirrored pair of 2-storey with attic, 2-bay symmetrical villas. Stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings (No 52 painted); squared and snecked side elevations. Base course, band course to canted windows. Basket-arched windows with stop-chamfered arrises.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: paired consoled and corniced doorpieces with panelled doors to centre, basket-arched plate glass fanlight and windows at 1st floor above each. 2-storey canted windows in outer bays.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994.

6-pane timber sash and case windows. 2 ashlar piended dormers, with shouldered chamfered architraves. Purple slate mansard roof with coped wallhead stacks to side elevations. Piended slate roofs to canted windows. Moulded skews and decorative gabletted skewputts. Decorative cast-iron ornamental gutter brackets closely distributed to eaves gutters of mansard roof, canted windows, and dormers.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: ashlar with coping.

Statement of Interest

No 50 is named St Ann's. Name stone to No 52 no longer legible, although it possibly was also St Ann's. The stone to No 52 is badly weathered. These buildings are of an unusual type for the locality. The Portobello and District Directory, along with the County Directory first mention the occupants of St. Ann's in 1895-6, under the name Robson.