4 And 4A Elcho Terrace, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 And 4A Elcho Terrace, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-4 (Inclusive Nos) Elcho Terrace

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Circa 1860 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 12-bay classical terrace, with Nos 1-3 identical, No 4 a mirror image. Droved ashlar with polished dressings; squared rubble with droved dressings to rear and side elevations. Base course, dividing band course, panelled aprons to 1st floor windows, cornice, blocking course, and flush quoining.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: each 3-bay, asymmetrical. Consoled and corniced panelled door to centre, plate glass fanlight and window at 1st floor above; window to each floor of bay to left. Tripartites at ground and 1st floor at bay to right. Ogeed pelmet to fanlight of No 4 and stop-chamfered arrises.

NW ELEVATION: later (1958-9) external staircase to door at 1st, formerly a window, with horse-shoe fanlight above.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; modern (1948) doorpiece at ground with round-arched, border-glazed window, at first; modern window to right.

NE ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994. Asymmetrical; single storey extensions to each house.

6-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended slate roof; 2 truncated wallhead stacks, coupled large octagonal cans to each side elevation; ashlar mutual stacks to front and rear with octagonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping, formerly with railings (some with replacement railings).