2 John Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 John Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2, 4 and 4A John Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Circa 1855 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 7-bay (grouped 3-1-3) terraced houses. Deeply-channelled polished ashlar, at ground floor, droved ashlar at 1st floor; polished ashlar canted window; squared render to NE elevation; squared and snecked rubble to SW elevation. Band course, panelled apron, cill course, cornice and blocking course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: piended full-height canted window in bay to centre, (property of 4 John Street). Compressed spacing of 3 bays to right. 4-panelled doors in bays flanking centre, with 2-pane rectangular fanlight and window at 1st floor above each. Windows in each bay to each floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994; 2-storey additions to rear of each, in outer bays.

2-pane timber sash and case windows, 4-pane timber sash and case windows in canted window. Grey slate double-hipped roof, flat roof to extension to rear. Ashlar, except to NE, end and mutual stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994; original shutters in No 2.

BOUNDARY WALLS: roughly droved ashlar with polished ashlar copings, formerly with railings.

The houses first appear on Sutter's map, 1856 and not upon the map of

2 years before. The houses can therefore be dated at circa 1855. The additions to the rear of the houses are shown upon Sutter's map.