5 Elcho Terrace, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5 Elcho Terrace, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 Elcho Terrace

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later or late 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, square-plan classical house on corner site. Stugged ashlar, droved ashlar dressings; porch with channelled polished ashlar. Base course, band course, eaves course, mutuled cornice and quoining. Stop-chamfered arrises to windows.

SW (ELCHO TERRACE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; (later?) porch at centre; 4-panelled door, segmental-arched plate glass fanlight, set within moulded architrave; raised corner pilasters, cornice and blocking course with cast-iron railing above. Double glazed door with plate glass fanlight above at 1st floor. Windows to ground and 1st floors of flanking bays.

SE (JOHN STREET) ELEVATION: left bay projecting with canted, piend-roofed window. One storey, with attic space, extension, recessed, to outer right.

NW ELEVATION: symmetrical; round-arched, border-glazed staircase window to centre.

8-pane, 4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Piended slate roof; shouldered ashlar wallhead stacks to all elevations (between bays 2 and 3) except John Street. Mansard slate roof with platform at apex, to extension; stack at centre to NE.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: squared and snecked rubble with coping, formerly with railings, now partly replaced.

Statement of Interest

The Easter Duddingston Feuing plan is very unclear. However it does indicate a building on the site, although not of the magnitude of the present house. The 2nd edition OS map does show the house as now found. The listing includes No 5A Elcho Terrace.