18 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18 Colinton Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1865. Single storey T-plan lodge with elaborate timber porch and large modern single storey additions. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar with polished fressings. Chamfered reveals.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: 1-bay gabled and finialled main block with transomed tripartite window with stepped hoodmould over blank tablet; blind arrowslit in gablehead. Entrance porch in re-entrant angle to left with tapering timber balustrade, moulded bargeboards with infilled timber gable, exposed rafters and banded fishscale roof; modern doorway. Narrow gabled jamb with corniced transverse stack. Large single storey flat-roofed modern garage to left and large flat-roofed addition to rear. Timber casement windows; black slate roof with lead flashings; coped skews with corbelled skewputts.

Statement of Interest

The lodge belonged to a large villa which was demolished in 1966 to make way for a block of modern flats. The porch is a lesser variant of a design by David Bryce. It is sited prominently.