63, 63A Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 63, 63A Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 63 and 63A Colinton Road with Garden House, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1866, doubled in size by George Beattie & Sons, 1885. Single storey and attic irregular-plan cottage-style, gabled, subdivided villa. Cream sandstone, square and snecked rubble with droved ashlar dressings to front and NW elevation. Stop-chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; ornately carved bargeboards to finialled main gables; plain bargeboards to remaining gables and dormers; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters: grooved and corniced stacks.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled timber porch at centre with kingpost and timber gablehead, carved brackets and pendant, panelled door on return, tiled vestibule; 1st floor window breaking eaves in jerkin-headed dormer. Gabled bay to left with canted ashlar window at ground floor rising to smaller canted timber window at 1st floor; timber-boarded gablehead. Gabled bay to right with canted window wiht half-piend roof at ground floor; bipartite window in gablehead.

NW (COLINTON ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay blank gabled bay to right with kingpost, wallhead stack. Single window to centre bay. Bay to left with single window at ground floor; bipartite window at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead with kingpost.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: M-gabled with 2 wallhead stacks, single storey garage at right angle to SE; large modern forestair to right bay. Left bay with single window at ground floor, bipartite window in gablehead. Secondary door and garage at left.

SE ELEVATION: advanced gabled wing to right with single window and wallhead stack, single windows on return (some modern). Gabled bay to left with kingpost and wallhead stack, single storey flat-roofed modern half-glazed extension at ground floor.

GARDEN HOUSE: small early 20th century gabled timber garden house with mock-half timbered gable, curved timber parapet to front, single windows to side elevations.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Slate roof with lead flashings; 5 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central stack. INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping arched over pedestrian entrance at NW, low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, pedestraian gate in chamfered NE corner with cast-iron gates and original cast-iron gatepiers on panelled ashlar pedestals.

Statement of Interest

The 1885 additions to the originally 2-bay house included the entrance porch, the whole bay to the left of the porch and the recessed rear wing. The decorative bargeboards lift the villa above the margin for listing.