16 Cluny Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16 Cluny Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16 and 17 Cluny Avenue

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

R Rowand Anderson, dated 1895. Pair of 2-storey 2-bay semi-detached houses with mock Tudor half-timber gables, set diagonally to street. Render (No 16 white, No 17 grey) with pink ashlar dressings and quoins. Ashlar base course; chamfered reveals; half-timbered gables; ashlar mullions. S (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced gabled outer bays with 2-storey canted ashlar windows (1-2-1); gablehead with plain bargeboards projecting on timber brackets rising from stone corbels (bay to outer right with small tripartite oriel in gablehead). Doorway in gabled bay to left of centre with lugged roll-moulding; corbel course to jettied upper stage with bipartite window; timber gablehead with floral carving, 2 angels holding date panel. Recessed bay to right of centre with bipartite window at ground floor; 1st floor window breaking eaves in finialled gabled ashlar dormerhead.

E ELEVATION: rectangular glazed entrance porch to centre on rendered base; windows flanking; single and bipartite window at 1st floor; tall shouldered wallhead stack to left.

W ELEVATION: single storey flat-roofed modern garage; canted window with half-piend roof at ground floor to left, bipartite window above; tall wallhead stack to right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left with single storey projection and apex stack; bay to outer right with single storeyi projecting inglenook with wallhead stack; single and bipartite window to centre bays.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 6-pane windows, some with 4-pane upper sashed and plate glass lower sashes.

Green slate roof with red ridge tiles; 3 wallhead stacks linked to roof, 1 apex stack (see above), 1 central stack.

Low stepped rubble wall with saddleback coping, original pedestrian gate to No 17.

Statement of Interest

Group with 18 Cluny Place and 18 Cluny Avenue, 1-15 Cluny Place and 2-16 Cluny Place. The houses in Cluny Avenue and Cluny Place formed a later phase in the development of the Braid estate (see notes 1-10 Hermitage Terrace). Here the Scottish version of the Queen Anne style made way to a more wholeheartedly adoption of what was soon to become 'Stockbrocker Tudor'. The original scheme of a large cicular stableblock to the E behind Cluny Place was not realised.