39 Cluny Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 39 Cluny Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 37 and 39 Cluny Gardens

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Probably Alexander MacNaughton, possibly 1893. 2-storey and attic 6-bay double villa with renaissance detail and single storey and attic service wing and basement to rear. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble, polished dressings to front, Moulded string course above ground floor; eaves cornice; chamfered reveals; panelled aprons to 1st floor canted windows; corniced stacks with pulvinated frieze.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay elevations mirrored about centre; pilastered doorways to centre bays with rectangular plate glass fanlights, semi-circular open pediment with urn above, panelled door and tiled vestibule; small corniced window at 1st floor above. Outer gabled bays with 2-storey canted windows with panelled aprons at 1st floor and parapets bearing pedimented tablets, small and moulded panel with fluted pilasters, shaped apron and semi-circular scrolled pediment in gablehead. Inner bays with pedimented windows at ground floor; single windows with projecting cill at 1st floor. 2 pedimented bipartite timber dormers. Single storey detached garages to each house.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey and basement; 3-bay; 2-storey service wing with mansard roof and shaped pedimented gable to centre bays; shouldered and corniced T-section wallhead and mutual gable stack to main block behind. Single windows and tall cross timber stair windows with border glazing, square leaded panes and stained glass roundels to main blocks. Bipartite timber dormers with segmental-arched pediments flanking central wallhead stack. Single storey addition to right (1893).

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 2 single windows to ground and 1st floor of centre bay; shouldered wallhead stack above. Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing to front, 4-pane windows to rear. Slate roof with lead flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central transverse stack. Moulded ashlar skews, scalloped or gabletted skewputts. Moulded eaves gutter and gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall to rear and sides with semi-circular coping, low stepped rubble wall to front with saddleback coping.

Statement of Interest

A single storey rear extension was added to No 37 in 1893. In 1887 the site belonged to the builder William Gavine, who built a number of villas with similar details on Cluny Gardens with Alexander MacNaughton as his architect.

The dean of Guild application referred to above has lost its plans but could be the application for No 37 and 39.