22 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 and 24 Brighton Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824. Mirrored pair of 2-storey (possibly with basement), 3-bay classical terraced houses with flanking single storey pavilions slightly set back. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled to ground; droved ashlar to pavilions (now sandtexed at No 24) and to basement; harled NE elevation and rear of No 22; harled to SW elevation and rear of No 24. Band courses between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice, blocking course; band course and coping to pavilions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4 concrete steps to deep-set doors (Edinburgh panelled door and original cast-iron handrails to No 22; 2-leaf modern panelled door to No 24) in outer bays of each villa; plate glass rectangular fanlights and windows above each. Windows to each floor in intermediate bays. Window and boarded door to each wing.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994. Bays to centre blank at 1st floor of each house; single storey extensions to centre bays of each house.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal elevation and rear of No 24; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to rear of No 22. Grey slate piended roof with platform roof at apex; piended roofs to extensions to rear. Rendered and coped mutual stack to front and rear; partially harled ashlar wallhead to rear of No 22; harled and coped wallhead stack to NE elevation; rendered and coped wallhead stack to rear of No 24 and SW elevation.

INTERIORS: not seen fully, 1994. Shutters in place and some (all?) in working order at No 22.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping to front (now broken) of both houses.