28 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 28 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 26 and 28 Brighton Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824. Mirrored pair of 2-storey with basement, 3-bay classical terraced houses, with single storey pavilions flanking and slightly set back. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled to ground; droved ashlra to wings and to basement of No 28; rendered basement to No 26; harled to NE elevation and rear of No 26; squared and snecked to SW and rear of No 28. Band course between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice and blocking course; coping to wings.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 steps (concrete to No 26; ashlar to No 28) with original cast-iron handrails to deep-set panelled doors (modern door to No 28) in outer bays; rectangular fanlights and windows above each (plate glass to No 26; modern grooved glass to No 28). Windows to each floor of intermediate bays. Garage door slapped in NE wing and panelled door; window and broad opening to SW wing.

NW AND SE (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: staircase windows to each set in bowed bay.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: blank bays to centre of each villa; window to NE wing and SW wing.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, principal elevation; 12-pane timber sash and case to rear. Grey slate piended roof (with platform at apex). Ashlar with render mutual stack to front; harled and coped wallhead stack to rear of No 26; rendered truncated wallhead stack to SW; rendered and coped wallhead stack to rear of No 28.

INTERIORS: plaster cornices in place, shutters in place and working at No 24; wooden chimneypiece to front room, ground. All shutters in place and fixed in No 28; cornices in place; fireplaces now removed; steep gradient staircase with cast iron banister within bowed bay to side elevations, apsidal arch above with cornice; ceiling rose to front room, 1st floor.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping, with reproduction railings, at No 26, broken to give entrance to garage. Modern bull-faced concrete, at No 28, broken to left, giving access to rear, where (free-standing, harled) garage situated.

These houses are the only ones in Brighton Place with bowed bays to the side elevations.