30 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30 and 32 Brighton Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824 with alterations and additions. Originally mirrored pair of 2-storey with partial basement to rear, 3-bay classical terraced houses with single storey flanking pavilions (now 2-storey at No 32). Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled to ground; harled to SW, NE and rear of both houses. Band courses between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; blocking course, cornice; coping to NE wing; band course between basement and ground, cill course to 1st floor, cornice and blocking course to SW wing.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: original cast-iron handrails still in situ flanking 3 steps to deep-set door in outer bays (modern multi-panelled door at No 30; 4-panelled door at No 32, with stained glass in upper panels); rectangular plate glass fanlights and windows at 1st floor above each. Windows to each floor in intermediate bays. Window to NE pavilion; window to each floor of SW pavilion.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: bays to centre of each house blank; except door to basement of No 32. Later single storey extension to rear of No 30, in bay to right, now an independent flat (No 30B). Window to NE pavilion. 2-storey extension to SW pavilion of No 32; window to basement of bay to right.

Plate glass timber sash and case window to principal elevation; variety to rear, plate glass, 12-pane and 4-pane sash and case windows, also modern metal window to NE pavilion. Grey slate piend and platformed roof. Rendered and coped mutual stack to front and rear; rendered and coped wallhead to NE elevation and rear (shouldered) of No 30; ashlar and coped wallhead stack to rear of No 32.

INTERIORS: No 30 not seen fully; cornices in place in both houses, along with shutters. Most other original features removed from No 30. Original cast-iron banister to staircase in No 32; skylight/cupola to stairwell. Marble chimneypiece place to front room, 1st floor. Plasterwork to hall and vestibule very ornate and Gothick in style. Flaming torch detail in cornice of principal room and ceiling rose still in situ in front room at 1st floor.

BOUNDARY WALLS: modern wall to No 30, broken. Rendered and coped, droved ashlar with coping and render repairs to front of No 32.