38 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 38 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 38 and 40 Brighton Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824, with later alterations; No 40 subdivided in 1965. Mirrored pair of 2 storey with basement, 3-bay classical terraced houses with irregular single storey flanking pavilions, slightly projecting to No 38; slightly set back to No 40. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled NE pavilion and at ground, droved ashlar to basement and SW pavilion; squared and snecked sandstone to side elevations and rear. Band courses between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice, blocking course; band course, cornice, blocking course to wing of No 38; band course and coping to No 40 and pavilion.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: original cast-iron handrails flanking

steps (3 steps to No 38; 2 steps to No 40) to panelled door (upper panels glazed to No 38, also glazed canopy above door); stained glass (No 38), plate glass (No 40) rectangular fanlight above each; window at 1st floor. Windows to each floor in intermediate bays; window to inner bays, basement of each villa. Bipartite window to NE pavilion; window and door to SW pavilion.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: No 38 not seen fully, 1994; blank bay to centre at ground and 1st floor; possibly timber bowed window at bay to right; stained-glazed upper sections to each. Basement to No 40; additional bull-faced render storey to pavilion.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal elevation and rear of No 38; border-glazed staircase window to SW; variety to rear of No 40, 12-pane timber sash and case windows and modern swing casements. Grey slate piended roof. Ashlar and rendered, coped mutual stack to front; square rendered and coped wallhead stack to NE and rear of No 38; harled and coped wallhead stack to rear and SW; ashlar truncated and coped stack to front of SW elevation.

INTERIORS: No 38 not seen, 1994, encaustic tiles to hall, original cast-iron banister. Good plasterwork to ground floor flat of No 40, including a large ceiling rose to front room; shutters in place; encaustic tiles and delicate plaster work to vestibule.

BOUNDARY WALLS: sandstone (weathered) with coping to fronts of No 38 and No 40; tall rubble garden walls to rear.