42 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 42 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42 and 44 Brighton Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey with basement, 7-bay pair of classical terraced houses, with single storey flanking pavilions (slightly set back from principal elevation of No 42; of triangular plan to SW, no elevation to SE of No 44), formerly mirrored pair of 3 bay houses, extended later (before 1856?) by bay to SW. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled at ground; droved ashlar to NE wing and basement; squared sandstone to SW elevation; rubble to rear and NE elevation. Band course between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice, blocking course; coping to wings.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 (concrete) steps to deep-set doors in original outer bays, plate glass rectangular fanlights and 1st floor windows above. Windows in intermediate bays. Later bay of broader spacing en suite; window at each floor. Window and boarded door to NE wing; 3 bays to SW wing.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994; 2nd and 5th bays and 1st floor of 7th bay blank. Pavilion to SW projecting slightly with glazed modern door.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; various windows to rear, including 12-pane timber sash and case. Grey slate piended roof with platform at apex. Harled wallhead stack to rear of No 42; sandstone and rendered wallhead to rear of No 44, to NE elevation; rendered and coped wallhead; rendered and coped mutual stack to rear and front.

INTERIORS: chimneypiece in front room to 1st floor of No 42 (top flat); also shutters in situ and working, cornice of exceptionally fine quality. No 42, ground floor flat, not seen, 1994. Encaustic tiles to hall of No 44; wooden chimneypiece to front room of ground floor, original cornices in place, fixed shutters, also in top floor flat. Skylight to stairwell.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar worth coping to front; squared rubble with coping to side of No 44. Tall rubble garden walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

The listing includes No 42A Brighton Place. No 42 was subdivided in 1956; No 44 in 1948 (according to Dean of Guild records).