Harmeny House, 45 Mansefield Road, Balerno

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Harmeny House, 45 Mansefield Road, Balerno

Listing Name: Mansfield Road, Harmeny House, (Now School)

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Dunn & Findlay, 1898, remodelled with extensive E and W additions by R S Lorimer, 1906-7 in Scottish Arts and Crafts style. White harl with ashlar sandstone margins and dressings; eaves band.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: earlier core of house evident in 2-storey, 6-bay centre block with 3-storey square tower; canted bay in re-entrant angle to right, principal rooms in bays to outer right and left; Lorimer additions expanding to W, E.

ENTRANCE TOWER: 3-stage tower, originally 2-stage. Sandstone pilastered and corniced doorcase off-centre to right, basket-arched door; 2-leaf, panelled door. Tripartite window at 1st floor, window directly under eaves at 2nd floor, moulded ashlar surround; Lorimer style bell-cast roof, weathervane.

2-storey, canted bay at re-entrant angle to right, 3 windows at each floor; red sandstone blocking course. Wallhead stack immediately to right, window at ground; windows symmetrically disposed in bay to outer right. Lean-to greenhouse on brick base against outer right bay. 2-bay right return, bipartites to outer left, narrow bay to right; bell-cast dormers. 2 symmetrical bays to left of tower; canted, coped bay window at left return, window above at 1st floor; narrow inner bay now masked by metal fire escape; bell-cast roofed dormers.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical 6-bay core of gabled entrance and advanced end pavilions with service block to outer left. Advanced tall, broad, gabled entrance off-centre to right; battered base course, round-arch pend entrance in squared undressed rubble; inner door of heavy, panelled oak with brass zoomorphic handle. Ashlar pedimented window at 1st floor, sculpted tympanum with monogram 'WY' in pediment; small attic window; Lorimerian detail to gable. Asymmetrical flanking bays; bay to right with mannered dormer; advanced 2-bay outer right block, windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor outer right bay, window at ground at penultimate bay; stepped wallhead stack at centre. Tall window at ground of bay to left of entrance, small bipartite at 1st floor; narrow bay to left. Advanced block to outer left, tripartite window at ground, bipartite at 1st floor; rubble wall to right of ground floor window forms entrance court area. Asymmetrical service range to NE of wall; advanced flat-roofed block to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: sandstone canted window at ground, blocking course; bipartite dormerhead at 1st floor; 2-bay right return, tall window at ground left (6-pane over 9-pane); mannered dormerheads.

6-pane over plate glass sash and case at principal elevation, multi-paned sash and case; multi-paned casements in dormers. Grey slate pitched roof; bell-cast roofs at tower and dormers. Harled and coped wallhead stacks. Ashlar coping to gable of entrance.

INTERIOR: Art Nouveau details in some bathrooms and radiators; simple timber stair; plain cornices.

BOUNDARY WALL AND BALUSTRADE: roughly-hewn squared and snecked sandstone rubble wall with semicircular coping surround site in L-plan at N and E. Balustrade of squat, ashlar balusters on rubble plinth with slab coping frame opening immediately in front of NE entrance.

Statement of Interest

Savage attributes the original house to R R Anderson for the client Col William Younger, however plans dated 1898 and inscribed A HOUSE NEAR BALERNO FOR A D MCLEAN in the Dunn and Findlay Collection in NMRS closely resemble the original core. It seems that Dunn and Findlay designed the original house for McLean and then Lorimer carried out extensive additions and alterations in 1906 for William Younger, whose monogram can be seen on the Lorimerian entrance front on the NW elevation. The former stables and coach, now Harmeny House Lodge, is listed separately.