8 East Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 East Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 and 8 East Brighton Crescent

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1827. Mirrored pair of 2-storey with basement, 3-bay classical terraced houses with single storey pavilions. Polished ashlar, channelled at ground; droved ashlar to basement and flanking pavilions; harled side elevation and rear to No 8; squared and snecked side and rear to No 7. Band course between basement and ground, also ground and 1st floor; cill course at 1st floor; cornice, blocking course; band course and coping to pavilions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps (5 ashlar steps to No 7; 4 steps to No 8) with plain cast-iron handrails to deep-set Edinburgh panelled door (2-leaf at No 8); plate glass rectangular fanlight above each; window at 1st floor above. Windows in each floor of intermediate bays. Window at bay to right, basement, No 7; window to centre, basement of No 8. Window to each pavilion and boarded door to outer bay.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: bay to centre of No 7 blank; glazed door in ground floor bays with plate glass rectangular fanlights above; timber modern staircase from bay to left at ground to ground level; windows in basement of outer bays. Bay to centre of No 8 blank, except glazed door in basement; extension in bay to left with glazed room at ground.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to rear. Grey slate piended roof; shallow half-piended roofs to single storey pavilions. Ashalr with some render, coped mutual stack to front; rendered and coped mutual stack to rear. Rendered and coped wallhead stack to E and to rear of No 7; ashlar and coped wallhead stack to W and rear of No 8.

INTERIOR: No 7 not seen, 1994. No 8 with bordered and engraved glazed vestibule door; encaustic tiles to hall; original cast-iron balustrade; plaster cornices to hall and main rooms, including good ceiling rose to hall); white marble chimneypiece at 1st floor front room; shutters in place and working; wood panelling to principal room at ground.

BOUNDARY WALL: droved ashlar with coping to front, formerly with railings (broken to right of No 8).

These houses were built for army officers.