10 East Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 East Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 and 10 East Brighton Crescent

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1827. Mirrored pair of 2-storey with basement, 3-bay classical terraced houses with flanking single storey pavilions with bowed rear elevations, slightly set back. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled at ground; rendered basement to No 9; droved ashlar to wings and basement of No 10; squared sandstone to W elevation; harled E elevation; squared and snecked sandstone to rear of Nos 9 and 10; harled rear to wing of No 9. Band course between basement and ground, also ground and 1st floor; cill course; cornice, blocking course; coping and band course to wings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5 concrete steps with original plain cast-iron handrails to deep-set Edinburgh panelled doors in outer bays; rectangular plate glass fanlight and 1st floor window above each. Windows to each floor in intermediate bays. Window to ground, pavilion of No 9; garage to basement; boarded door to outer left. Window to ground and basement of pavilion to No 10; boarded door to outer right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: blank bay to centre, of No 9, with modern glazed door at basement; windows to each floor of flanking bays, including basement; modern door to bowed pavilion and window to basement. Blank bay to centre of No 10; windows to each floor of flanking bays; opening to basement, bay to left; modern glazed door in bay to right. Bowed pavilion to W; 6 concrete steps to modern glazed door with plate glass rectangular fanlight above.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to No 9 (variety to rear); 12-pane timber sash and case windows to No 10, except to rear (plate glass timber sash and case). Piended grey slate roof; shallow half-piended roofs to pavilions. Square rendered and coped mutual stack; rendered and coped wallhead stacks to front and rear (truncated to rear and partly ashlar; shouldered to front) of E elevation; rendered and coped truncated wallhead stacks to W elevation. Cast-iron window guard to staircase window of No 9.

INTERIORS: shutters in situ and working at No 9; no original chimneypieces in place; plaster cornices in situ; ceiling rose to vestibule and front room 1st floor; cast-iron banister; tripartite vestibule partition with radial fanlight above; encaustic tiles to vestibule, parquet to hall. Tripartite vestibule partition with radial fanlight above to No 10; cast-iron banister; plaster cornice; shutters in place and in working order; multi-paned with Gothic style tracery for staircase window. Shutters in place, not all working; cornices; no original fireplaces.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar and coped walls to front (now weathered), formerly with railings. Brick with rounded coping to rear, also tall rubble garden walls.

Statement of Interest

The stonework of the bowed pavilions would suggest that they may date from a later date than the houses themselves.