Sundial, Brighton Park, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Sundial, Brighton Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Brighton Public Park, Sundial

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

18th century with late 19th century alterations. Cubic ashlar sundial with 2 steps to pedestal, moulded base and battered coping with later thistle finial. No surviving gnomons.

Statement of Interest

There is no carved date or inscription. According to MacGibbon and Ross the sundial now seen in Brighton Park was formerly in front of the Tower, with a garden rockery concealing the steps. Clearly the drawing of the sundial shows that it was formerly on a polygonal shaft and was surmounted by a thistle, although not the one which now is in situ. Baird shows an illustration of the sundial on p 301 which probably is not as reliable as MacGibbon and Ross. The pedestal of circular with fluting to neck.