Kellerstane House, Gogar Station Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Kellerstane House, Gogar Station Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Gogar Station Road, Kellerstain House

Electoral Ward: Almond

Gogar

Description

Earlier 19th century. Asymmetrical classical/baronial villa built on falling ground to S; 2-storey to N and 2-storey over deep raised basement to S. Rectangular-plan with rectangular jamb to E. Stugged cream and honey- coloured sandstone with polished ashlar dressings and droved margins. Chamfered reveals. Pentice bracketted slab canopy. Eaves cornice. Base course. Band course. Roofless and derelict(1992).

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: prostyle portico to left bay; twin Tuscan columns supporting entablature; 4-panelled door, blocked rectangular fanlight; clasping pilasters at corners of porch. Blank bay to outer left. Tripartite window immediately to right of porch, large window at centre with narrow sidelights, stone mullions, framed by Tuscan pilasters supporting entablature. Gable to outer right, windows symmetrically placed at centre ground and 1st floor, ground floor window taller.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 5 bays over raised basement; band course between basement and 1st floor. 4-bay main block to left with with centre 2 bays slightly advanced. Windows symmetrically placed; pentice slab canopy at piano nobile. Triangular dormer-headed windows. All windows blocked except for outer left basement window (16-pane sash and case). Advanced gable to outer right; full-height canted bay at centre corbelled to square at upper floor. Door at ground, tripartite window with hoodmould at upper floor. Hoodmould continues as pediment moulding; pediment supported on twin giant ashlar brackets.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay block to left with 3-bay recessed block to right.

2 basement windows and 2 dormerheaded windows symmetrically disposed to left block, tripartite window at centre of 1st floor, now blocked with left hand stone mullion missing. Gabled bay at centre, windows symmetrically disposed, 12-pane sash and case window in gablehead (glazing gone); broken-pedimented moulding at gable. Single bay to left with recessed left return of porch to outer right.

W ELEVATION: 3 bays to left, grouped 1 to 2 at 1st floor, outer left window bricked up. Door to right, window to left at basement. Slightly advanced gabled bay to outer right, windows symmetrically placed.

Retaining wall to W with modern steps to basement level.

Roofless. Ashlar coping to skews, ashlar coping to dormerheads. Most windows blocked.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 1st edition map, along with Kellerstain steading NW and walled garden to SW. The house was fire-damaged in 1991 and is now in very poor condition (1992). The lodge at NT1685 7162 with jerkin-roofed entrance and bracketted eaves has unfortunately been altered with flat-roofed extension to SW. A modern house, Little Kellerstain, has been built within the former walled garden.