9 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 Polwarth Terrace

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1873. Single storey and attic asymmetrical cottage-style Gothic villa with single storey side wing. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with dressed ashlar margins. Stop-chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; bargeboarded gables and dormers with pierced trefoils and pendants; exposed rafters.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: open verandah with timber balustrade to left and centre bays with lean-to roof and gabled entrance porch, rubble-built vestibule with bipartite window to right portion of verandah; 2 single windows at ground floor to right; stair window asymmetrically placed; 2 1st floor windows to left and cantre breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads; shouldered wallhead stack. Side wing to right with bipartite and single window at ground floor, 1st floor bipartite window breaking eaves with setgmental-arched head and incised lintel with blank roundel. NE (EAST CASTLE ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-bay; advanced canted bay to left swept to square in gablehead with pointed-arch tripartite window and single shouldered-arch windows to side faces of bay at ground floor; tripartite window at 1st floor under relieving arch with incised lintel and blank rounds; small bipartite window in gablehead. Rectangular projecting bay with triangular-headed quadripartite window at ground floor to right, parapet with arched dies (possibly gatepier copings) and cast-iron brattishing, bipartite window at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead.

SW ELEVATION: side wing at ground floor with piend and platformed roof; tall shouldered scroll-flanked wallhead stack to left of main elevation. Gabled bay to right with bipartite window at 1st floor; small bipartite window in gablehead and wallhead stack to left pitch.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; secondary door in central bay with corniced timber doorpiece, single window and tall scroll-flanked wallhead stack with heavy coping above; single window to right; bipartite window to left. Modern single storey extension to side wing.

Timber sash and case windows with mostly plate glass glazing, some 4-pane windows to rear and side; steep slate piend and platform roof; 4 wallhead stacks (see above); several modern veluxes; some octagonal cans. INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping to rear and side, low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, cast-iron gate.