34, 36 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 34, 36 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 34-36 (Even Numbers) Spylaw Road Modern Addition Excluded

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Dated 1872. 2-storey and attic 3-bay villa; greyish sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble with stugged ashlar dressings; chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; plain bargeboarded gables and dormer with king-posts; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters, cusped bargeboards to front.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left with 2-storey canted window with half-piend fishscale roof, elaborate cast-iron balcony-guard to 1st floor; enclosed gabled ashlar porch with shouldered arch to centre bay, 2-leaf panelled door, rectangular plate glass fanlight, single window at 1st floor above; bay to right with bipartite window at ground floor, bipartite window at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead with carved datestone.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled single storey and attic and single storey rear wings; shouldered wallhead stack to former and to main block.

SW ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with wallhead stack and secondary entrance door at ground floor, single window above, rggle of conservatory to right; single windows at ground floor of rear wing to left, 1st floor window breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead.

NE ELEVATION: gabled with wallhead stack (large 2-storey comparatively sympathetic modern extension in stone).

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing; slate roof, lead flashings; 4 wallhead stacks (see above), octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall to sides with semi-circular coping, low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, cast-iron gatepiers and gate.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as 6 Spylaw Road, address changed 12 October 1999. The villa is now subdivided into flats and extended to NE, extensive development has taken place in the grounds.