Tornaveen House, 1 Gillsland Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Tornaveen House, 1 Gillsland Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Gillsland Road Tornaveen House

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Robert Raeburn, circa 1875. 2-storey and attic irregular-plan ornate villa with entrance tower and Renaissance detail; cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with ashlar dressings; rusticated quoins; base course; ashlar mullions; bracketted eaves cornice.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; projecting 3-stage square ashlar tower in re-entrant angle at centre with chamfered corners corbelled to square at 1st floor and base; moulded round-arched entrance door with keystone, imposts and semi-circular fanlight, moulded pilasters, consoled and corniced ashlar canopy; bipartite window with stepped hoodmould on return to left; at 1st stage round-arched bipartite windows with bracketted cills, keystones, block capitals and consoled cornice with strapwork carving above to eash face; string course above 1st stage rising to cill course of 2nd stage tripartite windows with keystones and block capitals; heavy bracketted eaves cornice; blocking course with ball-finialled dies; banded fish-scale French pavilion roof with decorative brattishing and narrow gablet timber lucarnes to each face (weathervane missing). Band course above ground floor in outer left bay; architraved segmental-arched tripartite window at ground floor; architraved segmental-arched bipartite window with bracketted cill at 1st floor. Advanced right bay with 2-storey projection corbelled to squa re in 2 stages; canted window at ground floor, chamfered arrises, stepped hoodmould with inset blank panel: bipartite window above; narrow blocking course with ball-finialled dies; bipartite stone dormer with coped triangular gable and ball finial.

SE (SPYLAW ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-bay to left slightly advanced with 2-storey canted window; ground floor window round-arched with keystones and impost blocks; architraved segmental-arched windows at 1st floor; bipartite stone dormer with coped triangular gable and ball finial above; slightly advanced segmental-arched tripartite window at ground floor in bay to right with crenellated parapet; band course above; architraved segmental-arched bipartite window at 1st floor.

SW ELEAVTION: single storey outbuilding to left with 3 single windows to NW, 2 windows and gabled dormer above to SE and NW; 3 windows at 1st floor of main block to left; round-arched window at ground floor to outer right bay; segmental-arched window above; single storey modern extension in centre.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey outbuilding to right, lean-to roof, dormer window over modern door; single storey flat