Royal Bank Of Scotland, 203-205 Portobello High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Royal Bank Of Scotland, 203-205 Portobello High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 203 and 205 Portobello High Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, 1864, monogrammed and dated; later alterations (including those by Dick Peddie and Walker Todd, in 1935), subdivided and converted into 4 flats, 1985. 3-storey, 3-bay Italianate bank, slightly advanced from terrace to NW. Polished ashlar, black polished granite base course, polished red granite to columns at ground and 1st floor. Base course, carved band course between ground and 1st floor, moulded cill course, raised cill course also to 2nd floor with band course immediately below, eaves course with closely spaced consoles with rosettes between each to cornice; stop-chamfered margins to windows with rosettes flanking each window (within the architrave of each) at 1st and 2nd floors.

NE (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: tripartite windows to each storey to centre; column mullions to ground and 1st floor. All windows at ground segmental-arched, basket-arched at 1st and 2nd floors. Later granite doorpieces (Dick Peddie and Walker Todd, 1935) to outer bays panelled with raised decorative detail; border-glazed oculi above; foliate decoration between doorpiece and window, bay to right; panelled 2-leaf doors to each (now painted to outer right). Window to each bay to each floor. Carved date stone to outer right, "P K" carved monogram stone to outer left.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994. Single storey later addition to SE.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Piended and platformed slate roof. Coped ashlar stack to NW.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

Statement of Interest

Former Royal Bank of Scotland. Sutter's map shows that there was a building upon this site prior to 1864. The listing inlcudes No 25A Portobello High Street.