236-238 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 236-238 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 210-240 (Even Nos) Portobello High Street and 1 Marlborough Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey 36-bay (including corner chamfered bays) with shop accommodation at ground. Droved ashlar to 1st floor, polished dressings, rendered at 1st floor of No 230, No 238, No 240A (now partly revealing stonework beneath) and to canted corner bays; rubble to NE elevation of No 240. Base course, band course, cill course between Nos 236 and 240, mutuled cornice and blocking course (band course and/or cornice change level slightly between Nos 216 and 218, 220 and 222-226 (even Nos).

S (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: shop accommodation at ground, windows to each bay of 1st floor. Entrance to shops to left of 2nd bay, 3rd, 5th, 9th, 16th, 20th, 24th, 28th, 32nd, 35th and right of 35th. Flush, modern door with segmental-arch plate glass fanlight above to left of 4th bay as entrance to 1st floor dwelling accommodation (2 flats at No 214); modern flush door to 11th bay with plate glass rectangular fanlight above, for 1st floor (No 220); stop-chamfered doorpiece to 18th bay with semi-circular plate glass fanlight above, leading to tiled pend with 2-leaf panelled door at end. Stop-chamfered doorpiece to No 232, 26th bay, with 2-leaf panelled door and 2-pane basket-arched fanlight above, leading to pend and 1st floor flats. Panelled door to No 238 with plate glass rectangular fanlight above. Stop-chamfered arrises to stone mullions in shopfront of No 210 and 212. Modern shopfront to No 216 and 218. Windows to each bay of No 220 with individual fascia to each, used as shop windows; modern shop front to No 222-224. Wide panelled 2-leaf door to centre of

No 228 with segmental-arch 4-pane fanlight above with keystone and wrought-iron guard in front, windows to flanking bays at ground floor. 19th century shopfronts to Nos 230 with broad fascia and originally with flanking pilasters with console capitals (also to centre). Modern shopfronts to Nos 234 and 236, also to No 240A and No 240.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay (irregularly disposed) with 2-storey addition to NE and further brick addition set back (possibly to rear of No 214). Bull-faced render to ground and droved-finished render to addition. Blank at ground and windows to each bay at 1st floor, blinded to outer right. Window at ground floor of addition to NE and bipartite at 1st floor of brick addition.

SE ELEVATION: 5-bay (irregularly grouped). Windows to each bay and each floor, blank outer right at ground and blinded windows at 1st, 2nd and 5th bays, 1st floor. Harled addition to rear of Nos 236-238 with window and modern door and narrow plate glass rectangular fanlight above.

Variety of windows. timber plate glass sash and case windows in 1st-7th bays, 12th-18th, 23rd-36th; timber plate glass casements to 8th-10th bays, modern aluminium plate glass sash and case windows to 19th-22nd bays. Grey slate roof with unbroken roofline. Various mutual stacks, rendered and coped tall wallhead stack to NW elevation and truncated sandstone wallhead stack to SE elevation.

INTERIORS: much altered. Remnants of original interior to be found at butchers, No 228 of especial interest, with timber Doric columns supporting entablature with mutuled cornice and segmental-arch to centre above door leading to back rooms.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping to Regent Street (NW). Sandstone with coping and some original railings to Marlborough Street (SE).

Statement of Interest

Wood's map is very unclear as to the properties built on this section of Portobello High Street. The listing includes Nos 230A and 240B Portobello High Street.