2 Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 242-252 (Even Nos) Portobello High Street; 2-6 (Even Nos) Marlborough Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

1877 with later alterations. 4-storey (4th storey breaking eaves), 8-bay baronial tenement, on corner site of Marlborough Street and Portobello High Street with shops at ground of Portobello High Street elevation. Stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Moulded string course between each floor, stepping over windows; eaves course; stop-chamfered arrises.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: full-height advanced bipartite windows, with machicolated corbels in 2 bays to centre and to outer left and right. Chamfered angle bay to outer left. Windows to each floor unless stated otherwise. Square plaques between 1st and 2nd floors of outer bays; carved date stone monogram to outer left, blank to outer right; string course to 2nd floor segmentally-stepped over carved plaque between 2nd and 3rd bays. Deep-set panelled doors with plate glass rectangular fanlights above in 3rd bay and to right of 6th bay.

W (MARLBOROUGH STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay on falling ground; shops to 2 bays to outer right (No 2 Marlborough Street). Windows to each bay and floor unless stated otherwise. Bays 1-3: panelled door to centre; plate glass segmental-arched fanlight above; moulded doorpiece; stepped hoodmould, carved plaque above. Full-height advanced bipartite window in bay to outer left. Bipartites to 3rd bay with panelled door to right; rectangular plate glass fanlight above. 4th and 5th bays slightly advance with rounded arris; 4th and 5th bays broadly spaced, bipartite windows to 4th bay.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows (some replaced with modern plastic and aluminium frames); 4-pane timber sash and case windows surviving to some floors of No 6 Marlborough Street. Grey slated mansard roof. Crowstepped gables to outer left bay, S elevation; 1st and 3rd bays, W elevation; crow-stepped gable with ashlar coped stack at apex to 2nd to 3rd bays, S elevation, 5th bay, W elevation; gables to remaining bays with finials to S elevation. Gabled dormers to 1st to 3rd bays of W elevation.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

The tenement does not appear on the map dating from 1891, but does appear on 1896.