51 Promenade, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 51 Promenade, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 51 Promenade, 29 Straiton Place, Including Piers and Terrace Wall

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century, now sub-divided internally. 2-storey 3-bay house with 2-storey, single bay addition slightly set back to SE, linking

No 51 to No 52 Promenade. Droved ashlar with polished ashlar dressings, render repairs and concrete cement rendered porch and canted window. Base course, channelled and battered to side elevation, band course between storeys, parapet to centre and bay to left, slightly raised quoins; band course above 1st floor window of addition and parapet.

NE (PROMENADE) ELEVATION: enclosed porch to centre at ground in re-entrant angle formed with advanced bay to right with corner pilasters, modilioned cornice, incised parapet above with flanking ball finials; later door with segmental-arched plate glass fanlight above; window at 1st floor behind. Window to each floor of bay to left. Gabled advanced bay to right with canted window at ground and 1st floor, dividing and terminal cornice, cill course at 1st floor, cornice parapet with 4 ball finials; now blinded window in gablehead. Window to each storey of addition.

SW (STRAITON PLACE) ELEVATION: narrow gabled bay to centre; round-arched stairwindow; small blinded opening to gablehead. Window to each floor of bay to right with small windows by centre. Gabled bay to left slightly advanced with blinded window to each floor with small blinded opening in gablehead. Modern door to left of addition with window to right; window at 1st floor above.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay with bay to centre slightly advanced. Battered channelled base course. Window to each bay of each floor. Bay to centre gabled and with blinded small opening in gablehead.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate roof. Wallhead ashlar coped stacks to NW and SE and in bay to right of SW elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

PIERS AND TERRACE WALL: battered rusticated gate and terminal piers with cornice and coping; coped ashlar terrace walls with base course by house, coped rubble to garden at front.

Statement of Interest

No 51 Promenade No 29 Straiton Pace is one of two 'end stops' to a roughly symmetrical group of buildings which have been much altered. Unlike its opposite number to SE, this villa is not masked by additions and possesses special interest in the battered base course and terrace piers.