Breast Mill House, Newliston Road, Kirkliston Village

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Breast Mill House, Newliston Road, Kirkliston Village

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, Newliston Road, Breast Mill House, Outbuildings and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Newbridge

Description

18th century, then raised earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical rectangular-plan house prominently sited on the road, with single storey blocks to N. Rubble at ground, raised to 2-storey in squared and snecked rubble with stugged ashlar margins and quoins. (Ground floor rubble affected by recent flooding). Early 21st C. additions to rear.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at centre; ground floor 18th century windows smaller than upper floor. 1st floor windows under eaves. Window to right of single storey gabled service block to left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey piend-roofed projection to left; stugged rubble with chamfered arrises to window. Rear of main block treated as front. Rendered extension to right with central glazed corridor.

W ELEVATION: gabled. Window with ashlar margin to ground floor right.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with red pantile for rear projection. Ashlar coped skews and coped end stacks.

OUTBUILDINGS: (A) To NE of Breast Mill House on boundary between Breast Mill and Breast Mill House. Possibly 17th century in origin, altered in 18th century, possibly with wallhead lowered later. 2-storey, rectangular-plan outbuilding. Random rubble with the remains of chamfered quoins to ground at S corner. Piended roof. Red pantiles.

S ELEVATION: door and tall window at ground. Relieving arch above door. Signs of blocked windows apparent below eaves.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay, asymmetrical. Enlarged window with ashlar lintel to left at ground, narrower window to right with smaller window directly above.

W ELEVATION: apparently inner wall of former adjoining building; paired blocked chimneypieces at ground, relieving arch above left opening. Evidence of blocked window to 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: blank; remains of wallhead stack.

(B) Continuous gabled range of 3 outhouses running parallel to rear of Breast Mill House. 19th century. Rubble with some white-wash to front. Roof levels varied, highest at centre. Red pantiled roofs; ashlar skews to centre block.

W ELEVATIONS: half range whitewashed. Centre building has blank recessed bay framed with dressed stone quoins, to right former door now partially blocked as window. Southernmost range of loosely constructed rubble with tiles resting directly on wallhead. Narrow ventilation slits.

Statement of Interest

Breast Mill House is a good example of a 18th century house with associated outbuildings prominantly sited on the road and forming a strong pairing with Breast Mill (see seperate listing).

Category changed from B to C(S) 2011.