15 West Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 15 West Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 13 and 15 West Brighton Crescent

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824. Mirrored pair of rectangular-planned classical houses, 2-storey with basement to rear, 6-bay with single storey flanking extensions slightly set back. Polished ashlar to ground adn 1st floor, channelled at ground; droved ashlar to half-basement to front and to flanking recessed single-storey extensions; rubble to SE elevation and to rear of NO 13; harled to NW and rear elevations of No 15. Band course between ground level and floor, also between ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice and blocking course; coping to flanking extensions.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical (except extension to right of No 15 with angled wallhead to its left). 4 steps with original cast-iron handrail to deep-set panelled doors in outer bays; rectangular radial fanlights above; windows above at 1st floor. Windows to each floor of intermediate floors. Blinded windows to 1st floor, bays 2 and 5. Blinded window to extension to SE; door to left. Extension to No 15 altered to create double door garage.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof with platform at apex. Sandstone, coped wallhead stack to SE at front and rear; rendered mutual stacks to front and rear.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping, formerly with railings, broken to right of No 15 for access to garage.

Statement of Interest

Although Wood is a slightly ambiguous in defining the definition of boundaries, it would appear that this pair had been built circa 1824. The houses are part of a group of 3 such mirrored pairs by John Baxter in West Brighton Crescent.