10-12 West Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10-12 West Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 and 12 West Brighton Crescent

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 5-bay rectangular-planned house, subdivided. Stugged ashlar with droved dressings, rubble to side and rear; harled 2-storey extension to rear of No 10. Base course, band course between ground and 1st floor; cornice and blocking course; slightly raised quoins; corbelled and moulded cills to 1st floor windows.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: No 10, 4 bays wide; No 12 a single bay dwelling. Panelled doors to bays 1 and 3; plate glass rectangular fanlitghs above; windows at 1st floor and to each floor of intermediate bays.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey extension to outer left bay with external stair.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to front elevation; multi-paned timber sash and case windows to 1st floor to rear; border-glazed window to NW elevation (staircase window?). Piended slate roof with platform at apex; flat-roof to extension to rear. Sandstone wallhead stack to NW elevation, with rendered brick and coped addition to top; rendered and coped wallhead stack to SE.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: squared rubble with droved ashlar coping, formerly with railings.