Netherbow Wellhead, High Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Netherbow Wellhead, High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: High Street, Netherbow Wellhead

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Built by Robert Mylne under supervision of Sir William Bruce, circa 1675; subsequently moved and rebuilt (see Notes). Square-plan ashlar wellhead. Base course; pilasters with guttae; cornice and shallow pyramidal cope. Rectangular iron hinged door with oval cartouche (bearing Edinburgh coat of arms and motto) to N; inscribed metal plaque to S; metal lobed plates (missing handles) and cast bronze spouts (replicas, see Notes) to E and W; modern stone basin to ground at W.

Statement of Interest

De-scheduled 23 February 1996. Edinburgh's first piped water supply was introduced in 1676, the water coming from Comiston Springs 3 miles south of Edinburgh Castle. The water was piped into large storage tanks, such as the Castlehill reservoir, and from there it was piped to the wellheads in the streets. The pipes were made of hollowed elm trunks; the wellheads contained lead-lined cisterns and the spouts took the form of grotesque human faces cast in bronze. On this example, also known as the Fountain Well, the masks are replicas but an original from this particular wellhead is on diplay at Huntly House Museum in the Canongate. The wellheads were designed by Sir William Bruce, Surveyor of the Royal Works, and were built by Robert Mylne, the King's Master Mason. This example is the oldest surviving cistern of its type and was constructed circa 1675 and later rebuilt. It originally stood opposite Fountain Close in the High Street and was moved to its present site opposite Trunk's Close in 1813. The wellhead was restored and repaired by Edinburgh Old Town Renenewal Trust and Lothian and Edinburgh Enterprises Ltd in 1997. The inscribed plaque summarises the history of this wellhead and commemorates its restoration.