36 And 38 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 36 And 38 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 40 and 42 High Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Early 18th century. 5-storey, former tenement (No 40) situated between Hyndford's Close and South Gray's Close and incorporated into late 20th century residential block fronting High Street. Rubble with sandstone dressings to E and W elevations; raised cills. Chamferred projecting stair tower to E elevation with moulded doorway and L-plan forestair. Shouldered wallhead attic gable with broad stack at apex to W elevation with regular fenestration. No 40 linked at 1st floor by means of glazed bridge walkway (1986) over South Gray's Close to altered 18th century 3-storey former tenement (No 42) also encased behind later additions to High Street; openings to E and W elevations blocked. Both buildings currently occupied by the Museum of Childhood.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows at No 40 (South Gray's and Hyndford's Close elevations). Grey slate. Broad end stacks. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: extensively remodelled in 1957 and again in 1982 to accommodate Museum of Childhood. Stone turn-pike stair rising to all floors at NE corner of No 40. Restored plaster ceiling to 1st floor at No 42; wide shallow-vaulted cellar.

Statement of Interest

Now mostly obscured by later additions to High Street, No 40 reveals its 18th century form on its side elevations. It is surviving fabric of a type of structure which would have been common in the High Street in the 18th century. Of particularly note are the doorway and forestair to Hyndford's Close and the central wallhead gable elevation to South Gray's Close. The Museum of Childhood occupied No 40 in 1957 when the collection became too large to remain at Lady Stair's House Museum. It was subsequently extended into No 42 in 1982. No 42 was a theatre or music hall around 1760 at which time the plasterwork ceiling (restored-1982) was added at first floor level. Henry and Thomas Erskine, the grandchildren of Lord Cardross, one of the most distinguished patriots of the 17th century, were both born at No 40.

The High Street is located at the heart of the Old Town and has World Heritage Site status. Historically the central focus of public, civic and commercial life within the city, the High Street holds many of Edinburgh's most distinguished buildings including St Giles Kirk and Parliament Hall (see separate listings). Its special architectural and historic interest as one of Edinburgh's primary medieval thoroughfares is unparalleled.

Change of Category from B to C(S). List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey (2007/08). Prior to resurvey, No 40 was listed as '32-38 High Street'. Following alterations to the numbering on this section of the High Street, the 3-storey tenement (No 42 - previously listed as 40-42 High Street) has been merged with this listing, due to the single occupancy by the Museum of Childhood and associated linking walkway.