Redford Bridge, Redford Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Redford Road, Old Bridge

Also known as: Edinburgh, Redford Road, Redford Bridge

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Early 19th century. Triple-arched bridge over Braid Burn with cylindrical piers and raised causeway with parapet walls continuing to W. Coursed sandstone rubble. String course (stonework broken in places). Cylindrical piers with bracketed string course flanking principal central arch. Flanking subsidiary arches (obscured by undergrowth ? 2002) with smaller buttresses to outer left and right. Parapet wall slightly raised over buttresses. Later cast-iron railings between raised sections of wall.

Statement of Interest

Built for Alexander Trotter, who owned Dreghorn Castle and Redford House during the early nineteenth century. This bridge and Woodend Cottage (listed seperately) are the only buildings of the former Dreghorn estate still standing. The burn flows under the central arch only; the other two arches are silted up and heavily overgrown. An early photograph, from the mid-1840s by David Octavius Hill, shows the bridge in its original condition. The photograph is in the Glasgow University Special Collection, and can be viewed at www.scran.ac.uk. The earliest map that shows a road crossing the Braid Burn at this point is John Laurie?s Plan Of Edinburgh And Places Adjacent, 1766. However, it is not possible to tell on this (or subsequent) maps whether the crossing is by a bridge or a ford. Dreghorn Castle Lodge used to stand at the East of the bridge, but has been demolished.