Cameron House, 7-11 Cameron House Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Cameron House, 7-11 Cameron House Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Cameron House Avenue, Cameron House

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

1770 with 19th and 20th century additions. 3-storey, symmetrical, classical house, now subdivided; 3-bay advanced central block; 2-storey, 3-bay wings; projecting single storey pavilions. Pink sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Modern extensions to rear and linking block to new houses to N.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: CENTRAL BLOCK: central doorway to early 19th century porch; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; doric columns to doorway; single windows to 1st and 2nd floors above; central pediment breaking eaves; single windows to all floors in bays to outer right and left. 2-STOREY WINGS: single windows flanking central block at ground; single windows to 1st floor above and to central and outer bays; pavilions at ground. PROJECTING PAVILIONS: 2 single windows to N and S elevations; blind Venetian windows to E.

Plate glass pivot windows. Grey slate piended roof to central block; pitched roofs to pavilions; later; mansard roofs to 2-storey wings.

Statement of Interest

New houses to N not included in listing. Built by the Dicks of Prestonfield House. The former lodge is listed separately as 297 Dalkeith Road. Divided into flats and joined to N block in 1973 by the City Architect?s Department.