Woodend, Dreghorn, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Woodend, Dreghorn, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dreghorn Mains, Woodend Cottage

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Early 19th century with mid-19th century and later 20th century additions. Single storey, 2-bay piend-roofed cottage with 2-window bow at W elevation; later advanced 1-bay outshot to N and tall pedimented porch in re-entrant angle with key-blocked, round-arched, aediculed doorway; flat-roofed modern scullery outshot to E. Ashlar to bow, porch, quoins and window dressings; dressed, stugged sandstone to N; random rubble to E and S. Basecourse; eaves course; blocking course to W elevation. Raised long and short quoins. Modern timber boarded door to porch; small, round-arched blind aedicule to right return of porch.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Large central corniced stack; short red clay cans. Graded grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Originally called Woodhead Cottage. An unusual-looking cottage situated in the former park of Dreghorn Castle. This cottage is unlikely, from its situation, to have been a lodge; it may have been a gamekeeper?s cottage. The small outshot to the N and the porch are mid-19th century additions ? they do not seem to appear on the 1st edition OS map, although the scale is so small that it is hard to be certain. The porch, which is out of scale with the rest of the cottage, appears to have been taken from another building.