7, 9, 11 Buccleuch Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7, 9, 11 Buccleuch Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7-15 (Odd Numbers) Buccleuch Street

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1780. Pair of 4-storey and attic, 5-bay, gabled tenements each with 2-bay coped nepus gable. Coursed Hailes sandstone rubble with cream ashlar dressings. Regular fenestration with projecting cills and raised tabbed margins. Central timber-panelled door at No 9, off-centre door to right at No 15. Pair of piended dormers to each attic.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Gablehead and ridge stacks with clay cans. Grey slate.

Statement of Interest

A pair of prominenet 18th century tenements, making a good contribution to the streetscape of one of Edinburgh's principal historic thoroughfares to the south.

The projecting margins and rubble construction suggest the buildings may have been harled.