14 Minto Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14 Minto Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 Minto Street, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2 storey, 3 bay near symmetrical classical house; pedestrian gateway converted to single storey wing to S. Droved cream sandstone ashlar; rubble to sides and rear. Base course; string course; cill course to 1st floor windows; cornice and blocking course.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: engaged Doric columns to recessed, round arched doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single window to 1st floor above. Single window set in round arched panel in bay to outer left; single window to 1st floor above; later 19th century, 3 light canted window in bay to outer right; single window to 1st floor above. Modern, multi paned door to former pedestrian gate in single storey wing to S.

Plate glass, timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; rendered and coped wallhead stack to S; corniced stack to N with tall moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PEDESTRIAN GATES: low coursed and coped wall to street and to S; replacement railings; high rubble wall to Blacket Avenue. Pedestrian gate adjoining house to N with boarded door.